Welcome, already a member? Sign In   -   Register

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Au Capital LLP ("we”, “us” or “our") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Service and Public Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Au Capital LLP. Our Data Protection registration number is Z1811273.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site http://www.aucapital.com (our “Site”). This may include any information provided at the time of registering to use our Site or requesting further services or information.;
  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence and your contact details;
  • details of transactions you carry out through our Site and of the fulfilment of your orders;
  • details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data and other communication data.

 

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

  • to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
  • to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our Site according to your individual interests;
  • to speed up your searches;
  • to recognise you when you return to our Site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Site.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you is stored on information technology systems located in the EEA which are operated by us. Some data processing in relation to web and email services is carried out on our behalf by a third party.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be processed using secure technology and is carried out on our behalf by a third party, PayPal. Please refer to PayPal’s privacy policy (https://cms.paypal.com/uk/cgi-bin/marketingweb?cmd=_render-content&content_ID=ua/Privacy_full&locale.x=en_GB), user agreement (https://www.paypal.com/uk/cgi-bin/merchantpaymentweb?cmd=p/gen/ua/ua-outside&country.x=GB) and key payment and service information (https://cms.paypal.com/uk/cgi-bin/marketingweb?cmd=_render-content&content_ID=ua/ServiceDescription_full&locale.x=en_GB).

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us;
  • to deal with any enquiries you have made through the Site;
  • to provide our Site to you.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about our customers or users will be one of the transferred assets;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Service or Public Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect our rights or property. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at info@aucapital.com.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the  Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us at info@aucapital.com.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@aucapital.com.